CS0-001 DUMPS - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our CS0-001 DUMPS Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


CS0-001 DUMPS

CS0-001 Dumps

CompTIA exam preparation material supplies you everything you will need to take your CS0-001 exam. The CS0-001 dumps are accurate, logical, and of best quality with no match in the market. CS0-001 braindumps will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time. CompTIA CS0-001 exam dumps PDF has all real CS0-001 Exam Questions written by Professional Certification Experts. Free CompTIA CS0-001 exam dumps demo with some Free CS0-001 Questions Answers is available to check and experience.




 

 

These sources will help the applicants to pass the CS0-001 exam. The online help is an ideal approach to get this certificate. CS0-001 Exam dumps contain effective study material that makes the applicant capable to pass the CS0-001 exam. To pass this exam only official syllabus is not sufficient. The official syllabus is just a guideline of topics. The proper study guideline that covers the aspects of all topics is available in terms of CS0-001 exam dumps. These exam dumps are verified by the experts. They also provide online assistance to the candidates. Our website could be helpful to the students because we provide the best study material that makes candidate capable for the exam.

Some Demo Questions are Here!

Question No 1,

An analyst has received unusual alerts on the SIEM dashboard. The analyst wants to get
payloads that the hackers are sending toward the target systems without impacting the
business operation. Which of the following should the analyst implement?
A. Honeypot
B. Jump box
C. Sandboxing
D. Virtualization

Answer: A

Question No 2,

An analyst wants to use a command line tool to identify open ports and running services on
a host along with the application that is associated with those services and port. Which of
the following should the analyst use?
A. Wireshark
B. Qualys
C. netstat
D. nmap
E. ping

Answer: C

Question No 3,

An incident response report indicates a virus was introduced through a remote host that
was connected to corporate resources. A cybersecurity analyst has been asked for a
recommendation to solve this issue. Which of the following should be applied?
A. MAC
B. TAP
C. NAC
D. ACL

Answer: C

Question No 4,

A reverse engineer was analyzing malware found on a retailer’s network and found code
extracting track data in memory. Which of the following threats did the engineer MOST
likely uncover?
A. POS malware
B. Rootkit
C. Key logger
D. Ransomware

Answer: A


An incident response report indicates a virus was introduced through a remote host that was connected to corporate resources. A cybersecurity analyst has been asked for a recommendation to solve this issue. Which of the following should be applied?

A. MAC
B. TAP
C. NAC
D. ACL

Answer: C


Due to new regulations, a company has decided to institute an organizational vulnerability management program and assign the function to the security team. Which aof the following frameworks would BEST support the program? (Select two.)

A. COBIT
B. NIST
C. ISO 27000 series
D. ITIL
E. OWASP

Answer: D,E


A reverse engineer was analyzing malware found on a retailer’s network and found code extracting track data in memory. Which of the following threats did the engineer MOST likely uncover?

A. POS malware
B. Rootkit
C. Key logger
D. Ransomware

Answer: A


A company that is hiring a penetration tester wants to exclude social engineering from the list of authorized activities. Which of the following documents should include these details?

A. Acceptable use policy
B. Service level agreement
C. Rules of engagement
D. Memorandum of understanding
E. Master service agreement

Answer: B


A reverse engineer was analyzing malware found on a retailer’s network and found code extracting track data in memory. Which of the following threats did the engineer MOST likely uncover?

A. POS malware
B. Rootkit
C. Key logger
D. Ransomware

Answer: A


A security audit revealed that port 389 has been used instead of 636 when connecting to LDAP for the authentication of users. The remediation recommended by the audit was to switch the port to 636 wherever technically possible. Which of the following is the BEST response?

A. Correct the audit. This finding is a well-known false positive; the services that typically run on 389 and 636 are identical.
B. Change all devices and servers that support it to 636, as encrypted services run by default on 636.
C. Change all devices and servers that support it to 636, as 389 is a reserved port that requires root access and can expose the server to privilege escalation attacks.
D. Correct the audit. This finding is accurate, but the correct remediation is to update encryption keys on each of the servers to match port 636.

Answer: B


A security audit revealed that port 389 has been used instead of 636 when connecting to LDAP for the authentication of users. The remediation recommended by the audit was to switch the port to 636 wherever technically possible. Which of the following is the BEST response?

A. Correct the audit. This finding is a well-known false positive; the services that typically run on 389 and 636 are identical.
B. Change all devices and servers that support it to 636, as encrypted services run by default on 636.
C. Change all devices and servers that support it to 636, as 389 is a reserved port that requires root access and can expose the server to privilege escalation attacks.
D. Correct the audit. This finding is accurate, but the correct remediation is to update encryption keys on each of the servers to match port 636.

Answer: B


A company has recently launched a new billing invoice website for a few key vendors. The cybersecurity analyst is receiving calls that the website is performing slowly and the pages sometimes time out. The analyst notices the website is receiving millions of requests, causing the service to become unavailable. Which of the following can be implemented to maintain the availability of the website?

A. VPN
B. Honeypot
C. Whitelisting
D. DMZ
E. MAC filtering

Answer: C


A security analyst is adding input to the incident response communication plan. A company officer has suggested that if a data breach occurs, only affected parties should be notified to keep an incident from becoming a media headline. Which of the following should the analyst recommend to the company officer?

A. The first responder should contact law enforcement upon confirmation of a security incident in order for a forensics team to preserve chain of custody.
B. Guidance from laws and regulations should be considered when deciding who must be notified in order to avoid fines and judgements from non-compliance.
C. An externally hosted website should be prepared in advance to ensure that when an incident occurs victims have timely access to notifications from a noncompromised recourse.
D. The HR department should have information security personnel who are involved in the investigation of the incident sign non-disclosure agreements so the company cannot be held liable for customer data that might be viewed during an investigation.

Answer: A


Recent Post